Privacy Policy

Last updated, May 01, 2018

SkyLogistics Phils. Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”) respect and protect the privacy of our data subjects (i.e. employees, customers, suppliers, service providers and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy provides details about our collection, use, sharing, disclosure, retention and disposal of Personal Data.

Personal Data refers to information that personally identifies you by your name, age, civil status, home address, email address or contact number and other information that is not otherwise available publicly. We shall ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all Personal Data and data submitted by our data subjects.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally collect personal data that is voluntarily provided to us in the course of or in connection with your employment, or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorizedrepresentative”, which may include your job placement agent).We may also use software tools and other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data, social media sites and web applications.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will not be disclosed without your consent. You may ask us (thru writing) to stop collecting, using, and disclosing your Personal Data at any time. Your Personal Data may be disclosed if required by law, customs and regulations which may be applicable to us or if needed to be accessed as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.Thereafter, your PI shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that we write into your device when you visit our website. We use cookies in order for you to have full functionality user experience in using our website. You may opt not to receive cookies by not accepting them or disabling them on your browser configuration. However, by doing this, you may not be able to fully utilize the features of our website. Our website may contain links to websites of third parties that may also use cookies. Should you use such links and leave our website, please note that we have no control over such third party sites.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying,modification, disposal or similar risks, we have adopt appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of employees personal data. However, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to comply with the latest laws and regulations or reflect changes in our business operations and environment. It is encouraged that you periodically review the Privacy Policy in our website for the latest information.



QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
The Data Protection Officer
SkyLogistics Phils Inc., 12/F TOWER B 2E-COM CENTER MOA COMPLEX,
Pasay City, Philippines
Tel: (632) 851 1040 to 49
Email: info@skygroup.com.ph